Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy tells you about the online collection and use of data by No. 3 Clive Road ("we" "our" or "us") on http://threecliveroad.com. By using this site, you understand and agree to the terms of this policy. This site may be accessed in India as well as all over the world. For data protection purposes, we are the controller and, unless otherwise noted, are also the processors of the data collected. You can browse through most of our website content without providing any information, however all information collected may be retained and may be stored, processed, accessed and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

This privacy policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs.

At No. 3 Clive Road, we are committed to protect all the information you share with us. We follow stringent procedures to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our systems. www.threecliveroad.com. encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of all data. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution, as it's our top most priority to protect your confidential information and privacy.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

With our intentions to secure any personal information that you submit to us, we will take every appropriate step to maintain the security of this site. However, the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Therefore, in submitting personal information to the site, you assume the risk of a third party obtaining that information.

When you visit this site, our online Registration Form will request your personal Information (e.g., your first and last name, your email address, and password) when you register. Additional personal information (e.g., your credit card number and billing address) is collected to process transactions or to provide you with products and services through secure gateways. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. Your contact information may be used to contact you when necessary. You may opt-out of receiving future mailers. We do not divulge the data we collect to any third party for commercial use. We may use the data for informing you of our services and offerings from time to time.

We collect and use your personal information to operate and improve our site, to process your transactions, to provide customer service, to perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and to display content that is customized to your interests and preferences.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send transaction related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders and purchase confirmations. We may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing communication follow the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each email communication or write to us at (info@threecliveroad.com). Please keep in mind that, even if you choose not to receive marketing communication, you will continue to receive transactional or account communication (such as confirmation emails and account balance statements).

Personal information collected by us may be stored and processed in any country in which our affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors or agents are located who maintain our website's facilities, and by using our site or services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. We abide by the "safe harbor" provisions laid down in the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT Act") regarding the collection, use, and retention of data. You therefore agree that any dispute alleging intermediary liability on our part will be subject to exclusive jurisdiction in Delhi, India, and decided on the basis of provisions of the IT Act. The IT Act is consistent with most international norms and standards. A copy of the IT Act, along with related amendments is available at the following website: http://www.dot.gov.in/act-rules/information-technology-act-2000 (please bear in mind that we cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions on this link).

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not share your personal information with any outside parties. We may share your personal information with affiliates and subsidiaries, all of whom may use your information for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may share your personal information with contractors or agents who maintain facilities and service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. All such entities will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide their respective service. They are required under contract to maintain the confidentiality of the information they receive from us and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. Information about our customers, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which personal information may be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. We will notify you of such an occurrence as described in the "Changes to This Privacy Policy" section below. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to fulfil a user's order or request, if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities, conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Additional Information Collected

Information relating to your e-mail address or mailing address may be used for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services (for example, subscriptions to e-mail newsletters, announcement lists or information about sales and trade shows). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent or as permitted by this privacy policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to revise or review information that you previously provided to us, you may access your information in the "My Account" section of the site. We can also assist you in making any changes, as well as in exercising your right to have your personal information amended/deleted. If you need additional assistance, please contact us at info@threecliveroad.com

You can expect a response from us within 15 calendar days. Please be advised that you cannot change your username without re-registering.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

We use "cookies" (a small text file that is placed on your hard drive) to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. Cookies contain personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history.

Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results, access and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by us only, and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our site and services that are dependent on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (known as "web beacons") on our site and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these to collect personal information.

Choice Opt-Out/ Opt-in announcement List Privacy Policy

When you sign up to receive our e-mail newsletter, you are given the opportunity to sign up for targeted third-party mailings. Whether or not you want to receive these is your choice. You may stop the arrival of these mailings at any time by removing your e-mail address from the list by forwarding the list of mails you do not wish to receive to info@threecliveroad.com by following the unsubscribe instructions on the e-mails you receive. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us, as specified above. We reserve the right to modify this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Please send any questions about this Privacy Policy to: info@threecliveroad.com

Email Referrals

If you choose to use our email referral services to tell a friend about our products or services, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will use that information to send your friend a one-time email inviting her or him to visit the site and review the product or service you have selected. We may use a third-party provider to administer this function, but any such third party provider may only use the information submitted to facilitate this one-time email. Neither we nor any third-party provider stores this information after the email is sent.

Children

We do not intend to conduct any business with, solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Section of the site.

Links

We may link you to websites, including those of our third-party content providers, which have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this privacy policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All disputes arising out of this privacy policy will be governed by the laws in force from time to time in India, without regard to conflict of law principles, and the courts at Delhi, India will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Contact Information

You can contact us by emailing info@threecliveroad.com, or call at +91-11-4152783 from IST 10:00am - 5:00pm Monday to Friday or by postal mail at:

No. 3 Clive Road
29 Jorbagh, First Floor
New Delhi 110003

For further information on terms governing use of this site, see Terms & Conditions.

This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

© 2016 No. 3 Clive Road, all rights reserved. Privacy Policy